Categories

Suppliers

Manufacturers

Online Shop for prescription drugs, health & beauty

Newsletter

RSS feed

No RSS feed added

Norprolac 75mcg. 6 tablets View full size

Norprolac 75mcg. 6 tablets

Norprolac contains quinagolide, which belongs to a group of medicines known as prolactin inhibitors. Chongolol reduces the secretion of the hormone prolactin.
Norprolac is used to treat elevated levels of the hormone prolactin in the blood as a result of a prolactin-secreting pituitary tumor or of undetermined origin.

More details

19.00 €

1

Norprolac 75mcg. 6 tablets

What Norprolac is and what it is used for
Norprolac contains quinagolide, which belongs to a group of medicines known as prolactin inhibitors. Chongolol reduces the secretion of the hormone prolactin.
Norprolac is used to treat elevated levels of the hormone prolactin in the blood as a result of a prolactin-secreting pituitary tumor or of undetermined origin.

2. What you need to know before taking Norprolac
Do not take Norprolac:
if you are allergic to quinagolide or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6);
if you have impaired renal or hepatic function.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Norprolac:
if you have prolactin-induced sterility, as fertility can be restored with Nordroplak. Women of childbearing potential who do not wish to become pregnant should use a safe method of contraception during treatment with Norprolak (see also section "Pregnancy and breast-feeding");
if you have any of the following diseases: mental illness or impaired liver or kidney function;
if you are a child or adolescent under 18 years of age;
if you are elderly.
Tell your doctor if you or one of your family / caregivers notice you have a strong desire to behave in ways unusual to you and you can not resist the impulse, the urge, or the temptation to perform certain activities that may harm you and others. These are impulse control disorders and may include behaviors such as gambling addiction, over-eating and spending, unusually increased desire for sex, enhancing sexual thoughts or feelings. Your doctor may need to adjust the dose or discontinue treatment.
Norprolac may cause a temporary drop in blood pressure when suddenly straightening. You may experience dizziness, which in rare cases may lead to loss of consciousness. Your doctor is advised to measure your blood pressure during the first few days of treatment and after increasing the dose.
Blood pressure monitoring is more appropriate in case you have a severe heart disease.

Other medicines and Norproplac
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Other medicines can affect the effectiveness and tolerability of Nordroplac:
drugs that block dopamine receptors (eg antipsychotic drugs) can reduce the prolactin-inhibiting effect of Norplax;
medicines that affect serotonin receptors (eg antidepressants) or dopamine receptors (eg medicines to treat Parkinson's disease, severe migraine, etc.);
medicines that are proven to be potent inhibitors of enzymes involved in drug metabolism.
Nordroplak with food, beverages and alcohol
The tolerability to Norpolax may be reduced by alcohol intake.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Norpolac intake during pregnancy is limited. If you become pregnant or are planning to become pregnant while taking Norpolac, talk to your doctor. Norprolak therapy should be discontinued when pregnancy is confirmed unless your doctor has advised you otherwise.
Breastfeeding is usually not possible, as Norproplac inhibits lactation. You should not breast-feed, even if it is possible, as it is not known whether quinagolide passes into breast milk.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines
In some patients, Norprolak may cause reduced response during the first days of administration, which should be considered when caution is required, eg, when driving or carrying out precise work.
In rare cases, patients may fall asleep suddenly without feeling tired before. If this applies to you, you should not drive or engage in activities where less attention may expose you and others to the risk of serious injuries (eg work with machines).

Norprolac contains lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. How to take Norproplac
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Adults
Norpolac should be taken with food once a day in the evening.
The dosage is individual and your doctor will prescribe the appropriate dose for you.
Treatment usually starts with a dose of 25 micrograms once a day for the first 3 days, followed by 50 micrograms once daily for the next 3 days. From day 7, the dose is 75 micrograms per day, which can be increased until the optimal dose is reached. The recommended dose is 75-150 micrograms per day. Some patients may need 300 micrograms or more daily.

Use in children
Use in elderly patients
Experience in elderly patients is limited.

If you take more Norprolac than you should
If you have taken more than the necessary dose or if a child has taken this medicine by accident, please contact your doctor or go to the nearest hospital.
Expected symptoms of overdose are: nausea, vomiting, headache, dizziness, drowsiness, low blood pressure and hallucinations.

If you forget to take Norprolac
If you forget to take Norprolac one day, continue taking the normal dose the next day.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose, as this may cause side effects.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everyone gets them.
Most of the side effects are dose-dependent, so do not change the prescribed dose without your doctor's knowledge. Most side effects occurred on the first day of therapy and faded during therapy.

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 patients):
dizziness;
headache;
nausea;
vomiting;
fatigue.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 patients):
temporary lowering of blood pressure in a sudden straightening (in rare cases may lead to loss of consciousness);
anorexia (loss of appetite);
sleep problems;
nose obstruction;
stomach ache;
constipation;
diarrhea;
muscle weakness.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 patients):
acute psychoses that resolve upon discontinuation of treatment;
drowsiness (extreme sleepiness).
Other (frequency can not be estimated from the available data):
inability to withstand impulse, desire or temptation to perform activities that may harm you and others, including:
a strong impetus for excessive gambling, despite serious family and personal consequences;
changed or increased sexual interest or behavior that is essential to you and others around you, e.g. increased sexual desire;
uncontrolled excessive shopping and spending;
binge eating (eating large amounts of food for a short period of time) or compulsive eating (eating more than the normal amount of food and more than it takes to get rid of hunger).
If you experience any of these behavioral behaviors, discuss with your doctor how to deal with them or reduce them.
The risk of hypersensitivity reactions should also be excluded.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Norprolac
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store in the original package in order to protect from light and moisture. Store below 25 ° C.
Do not dispose of medicines in the sewage system or in the household waste container. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Package Contents and Additional Information
What Norprolac contains
25 microgram tablets:
The active substance is: 25 micrograms of quinagolide, such as quinagolide hydrochloride.
The other ingredients are: lactose monohydrate, iron oxide red (E172), microcrystalline cellulose, corn starch, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica.

50 microgram tablets:
The active substance is: 50 micrograms quinagolide as quinagolide hydrochloride.
The other ingredients are: lactose monohydrate, indigo carmine (E132), microcrystalline cellulose, corn starch, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica.

75 micrograms tablets:
The active substance is: 75 micrograms of quinagolide, such as quinagolide hydrochloride.
The other ingredients are: lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, corn starch, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica.

150 micrograms tablets:
The active substance is: 150 micrograms of quinagolide, such as quinagolide hydrochloride.
The other ingredients are: lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, corn starch, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica.

What Norprolak looks like and contents of the pack
Norprolak 25 micrograms tablets:
Pale pink, with isolated pigment spots, round, flat, bevelled, 7 mm in diameter.
Inscriptions: "NORPROLAC", circular, on one side, and "25", linear, on the other side.


 

 

Write your review

Norprolac 75mcg. 6 tablets

Norprolac 75mcg. 6 tablets

Norprolac contains quinagolide, which belongs to a group of medicines known as prolactin inhibitors. Chongolol reduces the secretion of the hormone prolactin.
Norprolac is used to treat elevated levels of the hormone prolactin in the blood as a result of a prolactin-secreting pituitary tumor or of undetermined origin.

Write your review