Categories

Manufacturers

Suppliers

Online Shop for prescription drugs, health & beauty

Newsletter

RSS feed

No RSS feed added

Brintellix 5 mg. 28 tablets View full size

Brintellix 5 mg. 28 tablets

Brintellix contains the active substance vorthyoxetine. It belongs to a group of medicines called antidepressants. This medicine is given to you to treat your depression.

More details

34.00 €

1

Brintellix 5 mg. 28 tablets

What Brintellix is and what it is used for
Brintellix contains the active substance vorthyoxetine. It belongs to a group of medicines called antidepressants. This medicine is given to you to treat your depression.
Brintellix reduces a wide range of depressive symptoms including sadness, anxiety, sleep disturbances (reduced sleep), decreased appetite, difficulty concentrating, senselessness, loss of interest in your favorite activities, feeling slow.

Brintellix is used to treat major depressive episodes in adults.

2. What you need to know before you take Brintellix
Do not take Brintellix:

if you are allergic to vortoxetine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
if you are taking other medicines for depression known as non-selective monoamine oxidase inhibitors or selective MAO-A inhibitors. Ask your doctor if you are not sure.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Brintellix if:

you are taking medicines with the so-called serotonergic effect, such as:
tramadol (very painkiller);
sumatriptan and similar drugs with the active substance ending with "tryptan" (used to treat migraine).
Taking these medicines together with Brintellix may increase the risk of serotonin syndrome. This syndrome may be associated with hallucinations, involuntary twitching, rapid heartbeat, high blood pressure, fever, nausea and diarrhea.

you have had seizures (seizures);
Your doctor will treat you carefully if you have a history of seizures or have unstable epilepsy. Seizures are a potential risk for medicines used to treat depression. Treatment should be discontinued in any patient who has experienced a seizure or an increased incidence of seizures.

you have had an obsession;
you have a tendency to bleed or easily bruise;
have a low level of sodium in your blood;
you are 65 years of age or older;
have severe kidney disease;
have a severe liver disease or a liver disease called cirrhosis.
Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression
If you have depression and / or anxiety disorder, you may sometimes have thoughts of self-harm or suicide. These thoughts can be tightened when you first take antidepressants, as all these drugs take time to get started - usually about two weeks, but sometimes longer.

The likelihood of thinking this way may be greater if:

and before you had thoughts of suicide or self-harm.
you are a young man.
Clinical trial data show an increased risk of suicidal behavior in young people under 25 years of age with mental illness treated with an antidepressant.

If you have thoughts of self-harm or suicide at any time, contact your doctor or go to hospital immediately. You may find it helpful to tell a relative or close friend that you have depression or anxiety disorder and ask them to read this leaflet. You can ask them to tell you if they think your depression or anxiety is getting worse or worrying about changes in your behavior.

Children and adolescents
Brintellix is not recommended for children and adolescents under 18 due to lack of information about this age group.

Other medicines and Brintellix
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Please tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

phenelzine, iproniazide, isocarboxazide, nialamide, tranylcypromine (medicines to treat depression called non-selective monoamine oxidase inhibitors); if you take any of these medicines you will have to wait 14 days before taking Brintellix. After stopping this medicine, it must take 14 days before taking any of these medicines;
moclobemide (a medicine to treat depression);
selegiline, rasagiline (medicines to treat Parkinson's disease);
linezolid (a medicine to treat bacterial infections);
lithium (a medicine to treat depression and mental disorders) or tryptophan;
medicines known to reduce sodium levels;
rifampicin (a medicine to treat tuberculosis and other infections);
carbamazepine, phenytoin (medicines to treat epilepsy or other illnesses);
warfarin, dipyridamole, phenprocoumon, low-dose acetylsalicylic acid (blood-thinning medicines).
Medicines that increase the risk of seizures:

sumatriptan and similar drugs with active substance names ending with "tryptans";
tramadol (very painkiller);
mefloquine (a medicine for the prevention and treatment of malaria);
bupropion (a medicine to treat depression and also to quit smoking);
fluoxetine, paroxetine and other depressant medicines called CIPOP / CHFI, tricyclic antidepressants;
How to take Brintellix
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

The recommended dose of Brintellix is 10 mg vorthyoxetine once daily in adults less than 65 years of age. The dose may be increased by your doctor to a maximum of 20 mg of vorthyoxetine per day or reduced to at least 5 mg of warfarin per day, depending on how you respond to treatment.

For elderly, 65 years of age or older, the starting dose is 5 mg of vorthyoxetine once a day.

Application method
Take one tablet with a glass of water.
The tablet can be taken with or without food.

Duration of treatment
Take Brintellix for as long as your doctor has told you.

Continue to take Brintellix, even if it takes some time before you feel an improvement in your condition.

Treatment should be continued for at least 6 months after you feel well again.

If you take more Brintellix than you should
If you take more than the prescribed dose of Brintellix, contact your doctor or nearest emergency medical center immediately. Take the pack and the other tablets with you. Do this even if you have no signs of discomfort. Signs of overdose are dizziness, nausea, diarrhea, stomach discomfort, itching all over the body, drowsiness and redness.

If you forget to take Brintellix
Take the next dose at the usual time. Do not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose.

If you stop taking Brintellix
Do not stop taking Brintellix without discussing it with your doctor.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everyone gets them.

Overall, the observed side effects are mild to moderate and occur within the first two weeks of treatment. Reactions are usually temporary and do not lead to discontinuation of treatment.

The side effects listed below have been reported with the following frequencies.

Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people:

nausea.
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people:

diarrhea, constipation, vomiting;
dizziness;
itching all over the body;
pathological dreams.
Uncommon: can affect up to 1 in 100 people:

redness;
night sweats.
Not known: frequency can not be estimated from the available data:

low blood sodium (symptoms may include dizziness, weakness, confusion, drowsiness or severe fatigue, nausea or vomiting, more severe symptoms such as fainting, seizures or falls);
serotonin syndrome (see section 2).
There is an increased risk of bone fracture in patients taking this type of medicine.

Reporting of side effects
If any of the side effects gets serious, tell your doctor or pharmacist. This includes all possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly through the national reporting system. As you report side effects, you can contribute to getting more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Brintellix
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

This medicine does not require any special storage conditions.

Do not dispose of medicines in the sewage system or in the household waste container. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Package Contents and Additional Information
What Brintellix contains

The active substance is: vortyoxetine. Each film-coated tablet contains wartioxetine (as hydrobromide).
The other ingredients are mannitol (E421), microcrystalline cellulose, hydroxypropyl cellulose, sodium starch glycolate (type A), magnesium stearate, hypromellose, macrogol 400, titanium dioxide (E171), red iron oxide (E172).
What Brintellix looks like and contents of the pack
5 x 8,4 mm almond-shaped pink film-coated tablet engraved with "TL" on one side and "5" on the other side.
Brintellix 5 mg film-coated tablets are available in 14, 28, 98, 56 x 1, 98 x 1, 126 (9 x 14), 490 (5 x (98 x 1) blister packs and 100 and 200 tablet tablets.

Pack sizes of 56 x 1, 98 x 1 and 490 film-coated tablets are available in single dose blisters.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

 

 

Write your review

Brintellix 5 mg. 28 tablets

Brintellix 5 mg. 28 tablets

Brintellix contains the active substance vorthyoxetine. It belongs to a group of medicines called antidepressants. This medicine is given to you to treat your depression.

Write your review