Categories

Manufacturers

Suppliers

Online Shop for prescription drugs, health & beauty

Newsletter

RSS feed

No RSS feed added

Synjardy 5 mg. / 850 mg. 60 tablets View full size

Synjardy 5 mg. / 850 mg. 60 tablets

Synjardy is a medicine for diabetes that contains two active substances called emfgliflozin and metformin.

More details

68.00 €

1

Synjardy 5 mg. / 850 mg. 60 tablets

What Synjardy is and what it is used for
Synjardy is a medicine for diabetes that contains two active substances called emfgliflozin and metformin.

Empagelfosin works by blocking a kidney protein called sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 (SGLT2). SGLT2 prevents loss of glucose in the urine by reverse absorption of glucose into the bloodstream during blood filtration through the kidneys. By blocking this protein, the medicine causes the blood sugar to be released into the urine. This helps to lower blood glucose levels that are elevated in patients with type 2 diabetes;
Metformin works differently to lower blood sugar levels in the blood, mainly by blocking the production of glucose in the liver.
Synjardy is added to diet and exercise for the treatment of type 2 diabetes in adults (aged 18 years and older), in which diabetes can not be controlled solely by the addition of metformin or metformin and other antidiabetic drugs.
Synjardy can also be combined with other medicines. These may be oral medicines or insulin injections.
In addition, Synjardy may be used as an alternative to taking epiglyphosine and metformin as separate tablets. To avoid overdosage, do not continue to take the individual tablets of emfgliflozine and metformin if you are taking this medicine.
It is important to continue with your diet and exercise, as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told you.

What is Type 2 diabetes mellitus?
Type 2 diabetes mellitus is a disease that is related to your genes and lifestyle. If you suffer from type 2 diabetes, your pancreas does not produce enough insulin to control the blood glucose level and your body can not use its own insulin effectively. This leads to high levels of glucose in your blood that can lead to health problems such as heart disease, kidney disease, blindness and poor blood circulation in the limbs.

2. What you need to know before taking Synjardy
Do not take Synjardy:

if you are allergic to emparglyphosine, metformin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6);
if you have a severely reduced kidney function;
if you have uncontrolled diabetes, for example with severe hyperglycemia (high blood sugar), nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, rapid weight loss, lactic acidosis (see "The risk of lactic acidosis" below) or ketoacidosis. Ketoacidosis is a condition where substances called "ketone bodies" accumulate in the blood and can lead to a diabetic pre-coma. Symptoms include stomach pains, rapid and deep breathing, drowsiness or an unusual fruity aroma of your breath;
if you have a diabetic pre-coma;
if you have a severe infection, such as an infection affecting your lung, bronchus or kidney. Severe infections can cause kidney problems that may lead to the risk of developing lactic acidosis (see "Warnings and Precautions");
if you have lost many fluids from your body (dehydration), as a result of prolonged diarrhea or if you have vomited several times in a row. Dehydration can lead to kidney problems, which can lead you to the risk of developing lactic acidosis (see "Warnings and Precautions");
if you are being treated for acute heart failure or have recently had a heart attack, you have severe blood circulation problems (such as "shock") or have difficulty in breathing. This can lead to oxygen deficiency in the tissues causing a risk of developing lactic acidosis (see section "Warnings and Precautions");
if you have liver problems;
if you consume large amounts of alcohol, or every day or just occasionally (see "Synjardy with alcohol").
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking this medicine and during treatment:

if you have "type 1 diabetes" - this type of diabetes usually begins at a young age and your body does not synthesize insulin;
in rapid weight loss, nausea or vomiting, abdominal pain, excessive thirst, fast and deep breathing, signs of confusion, unusual drowsiness or fatigue, breath with a sweet smell, a sweet or metallic taste in the mouth or other smell of urine or sweat contact a doctor immediately or contact the nearest hospital. These symptoms may be a sign of "diabetic ketoacidosis" - a problem you may have;
if you have diabetes due to elevated levels of "ketone bodies" in your urine or blood that is found in laboratory tests. The risk of diabetic ketoacidosis can be enhanced by prolonged fasting, excessive alcohol consumption, dehydration, abruptly reducing the dose of insulin or increased need for insulin because of major surgery or severe disease;
if you are 75 years old or older
Stop taking Synjardy for a short period of time if you have a condition that may be related to dehydration (significant loss of body fluids) such as severe vomiting, diarrhea, fever, heat exposure, or if you drink less fluids than normal. Talk to your doctor for further instructions.
Stop taking Synjardy and contact your doctor or nearest hospital immediately if you have any of the symptoms of lactic acidosis as this condition can lead to coma.

Symptoms of lactic acidosis include:

vomiting;
stomach ache (abdominal pain);
muscle spasms;
general feeling of being unwell, accompanied by severe fatigue;
difficulty in breathing;
decreased body temperature and pulse.
Lactic acidosis is a condition requiring urgent medical attention and should be treated in a hospital.

If you have to undergo a serious operation, you must stop taking Synjardy during and for some time after the procedure. Your doctor will decide when to stop and when to resume treatment with Synjardy.
During treatment with Synjardy, your doctor will check your kidney function at least once a year or more if you are elderly and / or have impaired kidney function.

Glucose in the urine
Due to the mechanism of action of this medicine, your urine sugar tests will be positive while you are taking it.

Children and adolescents
This medicine is not recommended for use in children and adolescents under 18 because it has not been studied in these patients.

Other Drugs and Synjardy
If you need to be injected with a contrast agent containing iodine in your bloodstream, for example in the context of an X-ray or scanner, you should stop taking Synjardy before or during the injection. Your doctor will decide when to stop and when to resume treatment with Synjardy.

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. You may need to have blood glucose and kidney function more often, or your doctor may adjust the dose of Synjardy. It is extremely important to mention the following:

medicines that increase urine output (diuretics), as Synjardy may increase the risk of excessive fluid loss. Your doctor may tell you to stop taking Synjardy. Possible signs of excessive fluid loss from the body are listed in section 4 "Possible side effects";
other medicines that lower blood sugar in your blood, such as insulin or a sulphonylurea. Your doctor may want to lower the dose of these medicines in order to avoid excessive drops in your blood sugar (hypoglycaemia);
cimetidine, a cure for stomach problems;
bronchodilators (beta-2 agonists) that are used to treat asthma;
corticosteroids (administered orally, such as injection or inhalation) that are used to treat inflammation in diseases such as asthma or arthritis;
medicines used to treat pain and inflammation (NSAIDs and COX-2 inhibitors such as ibuprofen and celecoxib);
some medicines to treat high blood pressure (ACE-inhibitors and angiotensin II receptor antagonists);
medicines containing alcohol (see Synjardy with alcohol);
containing medicines (medicines used during X-rays, see "Warnings and Precautions").
Synjards with alcohol
Avoid excessive use of alcohol while taking Synjardy as this may increase the risk of lactic acidosis (see section "Warnings and Precautions").

Pregnancy and breastfeeding
If you are pregnant or are breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or plan to become pregnant, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Do not use Synjardy if you are pregnant. It is not known whether this medicine can harm the fetus.
Metformin passes into small amounts in breast milk. It is not known whether emriglyphosine passes into the mother's breast. Do not use Synjardy if you are breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines
Synjardy has little influence on the ability to drive and use machines.
Taking this medicine in combination with medicines called sulphonylureas or insulin can cause very low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia), which can cause symptoms such as trembling, sweating, and changes in vision, and this may affect your ability to drive and operate machinery. Do not drive or use any tools if you feel dizzy while taking Synjardy.

3. How to take Synjardy
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How much to take
The dose of Synjardy varies depending on your condition and the doses of diabetes medicines you are currently taking. Your doctor will adjust your dose as needed and will tell you exactly which type of medicine tablets
Other Side Effects While Taking Synjardy:
Very common:

nausea, vomiting;
diarrhea or stomach pain;
loss of appetite.
Common:

fungal genital infection (thrush);
more than usual urine output or more frequent urine urgency;
itching;
change in taste sensations.
Uncommon:

tension or pain when emptying the bladder;
blood tests may show changes associated with renal function (creatinine or urea).
Very rare:

decreased levels of vitamin B12 in the blood;
abnormalities in liver function, liver inflammation (hepatitis);
redness of the skin (erythema) or itchy rash (hives).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly through the national reporting system. As you report side effects, you can contribute to getting more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Synjardy
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicine does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not use this medicine if you notice that the packaging is damaged or has traces of opening.
Do not dispose of medicines in the sewage system or in the household waste container. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Package Contents and Additional Information
What Synjardy contains
The active substances are: emagliflozin and metformin.
Each film-coated tablet (tablet) of Synjardy 5 mg / 850 mg contains 5 mg of emphaglifosin and 850 mg of metformin hydrochloride.
Each film-coated tablet (tablet) of Synjardy 5 mg / 1,000 mg contains 5 mg of emriglyphosine and 1,000 mg of metformin hydrochloride.
Each film-coated tablet (tablet) of Synjardy 12.5 mg / 850 mg contains 12.5 mg embalgulosine and 850 mg metformin hydrochloride.
Each film-coated tablet (tablet) of Synjardy 12.5 mg / 1000 mg contains 12.5 mg of emriglyphosine and 1000 mg of metformin hydrochloride.

The other ingredients are:

Tablet core: corn starch, copovidone, colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate.
Film coated: hypromellose, macrogol 400, titanium dioxide (E171), talc. The Synjardy 5 mg / 850 mg and Synjardy 5 mg / 1,000 mg tablets also contain yellow iron oxide (E172). The Synjardy 12.5 mg / 850 mg and Synjardy 12.5 mg / 1000 mg tablets also contain Black Iron Oxide (E172) and Red Iron Oxide (E172).
What Synjardy looks like and contents of the pack
Synjardy 5 mg / 850 mg film-coated tablets are yellowish-white, oval, biconvex. On one side are the "S5" and the Boehringer Ingelheim logo, and on the other - "850". The tablet is 19.2 mm long and has a width of 9.4 mm.
Synjardy 5 mg / 1,000 mg film-coated tablets are brownish-yellow, oval, biconvex. On one side are the "S5" and the Boehringer Ingelheim logo, and on the other - "1000". The tablet is 21.1 mm long and has a width of 9.7 mm.
Synjardy 12.5 mg / 850 mg film-coated tablets are pink-white, oval, biconvex. On one side are the "S12" and the Boehringer Ingelheim logo, and on the other - "850". The tablet is 19.2 mm long and has a width of 9.4 mm.





 

 

Write your review

Synjardy 5 mg. / 850 mg. 60 tablets

Synjardy 5 mg. / 850 mg. 60 tablets

Synjardy is a medicine for diabetes that contains two active substances called emfgliflozin and metformin.

Write your review