Categories

Manufacturers

Suppliers

Online Shop for prescription drugs, health & beauty

Newsletter

RSS feed

No RSS feed added

Orlistat 120mg. 42 capsules View full size

Orlistat 120mg. 42 capsules

Orlistat is a medicine used to treat obesity. It works in your digestive system, blocking the absorption of about a third of the fat in the food you take.

More details

68.00 €

1

Orlistat 120mg. 42 capsules

WHAT Orlistat IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Orlistat is a medicine used to treat obesity. It works in your digestive system, blocking the absorption of about a third of the fat in the food you take.
Xenical attaches itself to the enzymes in your digestive system (lipases) and blocks them, preventing the breakdown of some fat you have taken with food. Untreated fats can not be accepted and eliminated from the body.
Xenical is indicated for the treatment of obesity at the same time as a low-calorie diet.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE Orlistat
Do not take Orlistat

if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to orlistat or any of the other ingredients of Xenical;
if you have chronic malabsorption syndrome (insufficient absorption of nutrients from the digestive system);
if you have a biliary stasis (liver disorder);
if you are breast-feeding.
Take special care with Orlistat
Weight loss can also have an effect on doses of medicines taken for other diseases (eg, high cholesterol or diabetes). Be sure to talk to your doctor about these and other medicines you can take. Losing weight may mean that a dose adjustment of these medicines is needed.
To maximize the effect of Orlistat, you must follow the diet prescribed by your doctor. As with other weight control programs, excessive fat and calorie intake may reduce the effect of weight loss.
This drug can cause harmless changes in defecation, such as fatty stools, due to the separation of unprocessed fats in them. The likelihood of this may increase if Xenical is taken with a high-fat meal. In addition, daily fat should be evenly distributed between three main meals, as if Xenical is taken with a very high fat meal, the likelihood of gastrointestinal effects may increase.
It is recommended that an additional method be used to prevent pregnancy to avoid possible failure of oral contraceptives that could occur in severe diarrhea.
The use of orlistat may be associated with kidney stones in patients with chronic kidney disease. Tell your doctor if you have kidney problems.

Use in children
Orlistat is not intended for use in children.

Other medicines and Orlistat
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
This is important because the use of more than one drug at the same time can increase or weaken the effect of the medicines.

Orlistat may change the effect of:

Anti-coagulant drugs (eg warfarin). Your doctor may need to monitor blood clotting;
Ciclosporin. Co-administration with ciclosporin is not recommended. Your doctor may need to monitor cyclosporin levels in your blood more often than usual;
Iodine salts and / or levothyroxine. Hypothyroidism and / or reduced control of hypothyroidism may occur;
Amiodarone. You should consult your doctor.
Orlistat reduces the absorption of certain fat-soluble nutrients, especially beta-carotene and vitamin E. You should therefore follow your doctor's advice and maintain a well-balanced diet rich in fruits and vegetables. Your doctor may advise you to take extra multivitamins.
Orlistat can unbalance anti-inflammatory treatment by reducing the absorption of anti-epileptic drugs, which can cause seizures. Please contact your doctor if you think that the incidence and / or severity of seizures has changed when taking Xenical with anti-epileptic medicines.
Orlistat is not recommended for people taking acarbose (an antidiabetic medicine used to treat type 2 diabetes mellitus).

Orlistat with food and beverages
Orlistat can be taken immediately before, during or up to 1 hour after a meal. The capsule should be swallowed with water.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Orlistat is not recommended during pregnancy.
You should not breast-feed your baby during treatment with Xenical as it is not known whether Xenical is excreted in human milk.

Driving and using machines
Orlistat is not known to affect the ability to drive or use machines.
HOW TO TAKE Orlistat
Always take Orlistat exactly as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist. The usual dose of Xenical is a 120 mg capsule taken with each of the three main meals during the day. It can be taken immediately before, during the meal or up to one hour after a meal. The capsule should be taken with water.
Xenical should be taken with a well-balanced calorie-controlled diet that is rich in fruits and vegetables and contains an average of 30% calories from fat. Your daily intake of fat, carbohydrates and proteins should be distributed between three main meals. This means you should usually take one capsule at breakfast, one capsule at noon and one capsule with dinner. For maximum effect, avoid taking foods containing fat such as biscuits, chocolate and spicy snacks between main meals.
Xenical works only in the presence of food fats. Therefore, if you miss a major diet or eat a non-fat meal, you do not have to take Orlistat
Tell your doctor if you have not taken the medicine for any reason, just as prescribed. Otherwise, the doctor may have the impression that the drug is not effective or not well tolerated and may change your treatment without it being necessary.
Your doctor will discontinue Xenical treatment after 12 weeks if you have not decreased your body weight by at least 5% compared with starting Orlistat
Orlistat has been studied in long-term clinical studies lasting up to 4 years.

If you take more Orlistat than you should
If you take more capsules than prescribed, or if someone accidentally takes your medicine, contact a doctor, pharmacist, or go to a hospital as you may need medical attention.

If you forget to take Orlistat
If you have missed taking the medicine, take it as soon as you remember, if it has not been more than an hour since the last meal, then continue with the usual time. Do not take a double dose. If you missed more than one dose, please tell your doctor and follow its instructions. Do not change your prescribed dose unless your doctor tells you to.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Orlistat can cause side effects, although not everyone gets them.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while taking Xenical.
Most of the side effects associated with the administration of Xenical result from its local action in the digestive tract. These symptoms are usually mild, occurring at the beginning of treatment and are manifested mainly after eating a high fat meal. These symptoms usually disappear if you continue your treatment and follow the prescribed diet.

Very common side effects (affects more than 1 in 10 people):

Headache, abdominal pain / discomfort, urgent or more frequent need for emptying of the gut, flatulence (escape), fat loss, oily stools, fluid stools, low blood sugar (occurs in some people with type 2 diabetes ).
Common side effects (affects 1 to 10 people in 100):

Rectal pain / discomfort, soft stools, involuntary stool discharge, swelling (occurs in some people with type 2 diabetes), dental / gum problems, irregular menstrual cycle, fatigue.
The following side effects have also been reported but frequency can not be estimated from the available data:

Allergic reactions. The main symptoms are itching, rash, urticaria (slightly protruding, itchy skin areas that are darker or redder than the surrounding skin), severe dyspnoea, nausea, vomiting and malaise. Blistering of the skin (including bubbles that burst). Diverticulitis, lower digestive tract (rectum). In the blood test, elevated levels of some liver enzymes may be detected. Hepatitis (inflammation of the liver). Symptoms may include yellowing of the skin and eyes, itching, dark urine coloring, stomach pain and soreness of the liver (manifested with pain under the ribs on the right), sometimes with loss of appetite. Gall stones. Pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas). Oxalate nephropathy (accumulation of calcium oxalate, which can lead to kidney stones). See section 2 Take special care with Xenical. Effects on blood clotting with anticoagulant drugs.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE Orlistat
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Blister packs
Do not use Orlistat after the expiry date which is stated on the carton.
Do not store above 25 ° C.
Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture.

Glass bottles
Do not use Orlistat after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle.
Do not store above 30 ° C.
Keep the container tightly closed to protect from moisture.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of your unnecessary medicines. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
What Orlistat contains
The active substance is orlistat. Each capsule contains 120 mg orlistat.
The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose (E460), sodium starch glycollate (type A), povidone (E1201), sodium lauryl sulfate and talc. The capsule contains gelatin, indigo carmine (E132), titanium dioxide (E171) and innocuous ink.

What Orlistat looks like and contents of the pack
Orlistat capsules are turquoise, and are available in blister packs and glass bottles that contain 21, 42 and 84 capsules.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

 

 

Write your review

Orlistat 120mg. 42 capsules

Orlistat 120mg. 42 capsules

Orlistat is a medicine used to treat obesity. It works in your digestive system, blocking the absorption of about a third of the fat in the food you take.

Write your review