• New

Cialis 10 mg. 8 tablets

€52

CIALIS is for the treatment of elderly men with erectile dysfunction. This is a condition in which a man cannot reach, or hold, a hard, erect penis suitable for sexual activity. CIALIS has shown a significant improvement in the ability to obtain a hard, erect penis suitable for sexual activity.

Quantity

What CIALIS is and what it is used for

CIALIS is for the treatment of elderly men with erectile dysfunction. This is a condition in which a man cannot reach, or hold, a hard, erect penis suitable for sexual activity. CIALIS has shown a significant improvement in the ability to obtain a hard, erect penis suitable for sexual activity.

CIALIS contains the active substance tadalafil, which belongs to a group of medicines called type 5 phosphodiesterase inhibitors. After sexual stimulation, CIALIS acts to help the blood vessels in your penis relax and allow blood flow to your penis. The result is improved erectile function. CIALIS will not help if you do not have erectile dysfunction.

It is important to note that CIALIS does not work unless there is sexual stimulation. You and your partner will need to get involved in the love game just as you would if you did not take erectile dysfunction medicine.

2. What you need to know before taking CIALIS

Do not take CIALIS if:

- you are allergic to tadalafil or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

- you take any kind of organic nitrate or nitric oxide donor such as amyl nitrite.

These are a group of medicines ("nitrates") used in the treatment of angina ("chest pain"). CIALIS has been shown to increase the effects of these drugs. If you are taking any form of nitrate or are unsure, tell your doctor.

- you have a serious heart condition or have a recent heart attack in the last 90 days.

you have a recent stroke in the last 6 months.

- you have low blood pressure or uncontrolled high blood pressure.

- you have ever had loss of vision as a result of non-arterial anterior ischemic neuropathy (NAION), a condition described as "eye stroke".

- you are taking rhyociguate. This medicine is used to treat pulmonary arterial hypertension (ie, high blood pressure in the lungs) and chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension (ie, high blood pressure in the lungs due to blood clots). PDE5 inhibitors, such as CIALIS, have been shown to potentiate the blood pressure lowering effect of this drug. If you are taking rhiziguat or you are not sure, tell your doctor.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor before taking CIALIS.

Please note that sexual activity carries potential risks for patients with heart disease because it puts additional strain on your heart. If you have a heart problem, you should tell your doctor.

Before you take the tablets, tell your doctor if you have:

- sickle cell anemia (anomaly of red blood cells).

- Multiple myeloma (bone marrow tumor).

- leukemia (tumor of blood cells).

- any deformity of the penis.

- a serious liver problem.

- a serious kidney problem.

It is unknown whether CIALIS is effective in patients who have:

- pelvic surgery

- removal of all or part of the prostate gland in which the nerves of the prostate are severed (radical, nerve-preserving prostatectomy).

If you experience a sudden decrease or loss of vision, stop taking CIALIS and contact your doctor immediately.

In some patients taking tadalafil, there is a decrease in hearing or sudden hearing loss. Although it is not known if the event is directly related to tadalafil, if you experience hearing loss or sudden hearing loss, stop taking CIALIS and contact your doctor immediately.

CIALIS is not intended for use by women.

Children and adolescents

CIALIS is not intended for use in children and adolescents under 18 years of age.

Other medicines and CIALIS

Please tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Do not take CIALIS if you are already taking nitrates.

Some medicines may be influenced by CIALIS or they may affect how well CIALIS will work. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are already taking:

- alpha blocker (used to treat high blood pressure or urinary symptoms associated with benign prostatic hyperplasia (enlargement)).

- other medicines for the treatment of high blood pressure.

- riotsiguat.

- 5-alpha reductase inhibitor (used to treat benign prostatic hyperplasia (enlargement)).

- medicines such as ketoconazole tablets (for the treatment of fungal infections) and protease inhibitors for the treatment of AIDS or HIV infection.

- Phenobarbital, phenytoin and carbamazepine (anti-seizure medicines)

- rifampicin, erythromycin, clarithromycin or itraconazole

- other treatments for erectile dysfunction.

CIALIS with drinks and alcohol

Information on the effect of alcohol is in section 3. Grapefruit juice may influence how well CIALIS will work and should be taken with caution. Talk to your doctor for more information.

Driving and using machines

Some men who have taken CIALIS during clinical trials have reported dizziness. Check carefully how you tolerate the tablets before you drive or use machines.

CIALIS contains lactose:

If you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take CIALIS

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

CIALIS tablets are for oral use only in men. Swallow the tablet whole with some water. You can take the tablets with or without food.

The recommended starting dose is one tablet of 10 mg before sexual activity. If the effect of this dose is too low, your doctor may increase the dose to 20 mg. CIALIS tablets are for oral use.

You can take the CIALIS tablet at least 30 minutes before sexual activity.

CIALIS may still be effective up to 36 hours after taking the tablet.

Do not take CIALIS more than once a day. CIALIS 10 mg and 20 mg is intended for use before expected sexual activity and is not recommended for prolonged daily use.

It is important to note that CIALIS does not act without sexual stimulation. You and your partner will need to get involved in a pre-game just as you would if you were not taking erectile dysfunction medicine.

Alcohol use can affect your ability to erect and can temporarily lower your blood pressure. If you take or plan to take CIALIS, avoid excessive alcohol use (blood alcohol levels of above and above 0.08%) as this may increase your risk of dizziness when you are getting up.

If you take more CIALIS than you should

Contact your doctor. You may get the side effects described in section 4.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. These effects are usually mild to moderate in nature.

If you experience any of the following side effects, stop using the medicine and seek medical advice immediately:

- allergic reactions, including rashes (frequency - uncommon)

- chest pain - do not use nitrates, but seek medical attention immediately (frequency - uncommon)

priapism, prolonged and possibly painful erection after CIALIS administration (frequency

- rare). If you have a similar erection that lasts for more than 4 hours, you should contact your doctor immediately.

- sudden loss of vision (frequency - rare).

Other reported side effects:

Common: (observed in 1 to 10 in every 100 patients)

- headache, back pain, muscle aches, pain in the arms and legs, redness of the face, obstruction of the nose and poor digestion.

Uncommon: (observed in 1 to 10 in every 1,000 patients)

- dizziness, abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, heartburn, blurred vision, eye pain, difficulty breathing, presence of blood in the urine, prolonged erection, palpitations, increased heart rate, high blood pressure, low blood pressure, nosebleeds , tinnitus, swelling of the arms, legs or ankles, and fatigue.

Rare: (observed in 1 to 10 in 10,000 patients)

- weakness, seizures and transient memory loss, swelling of the eyelids, redness of the eyes, sudden decrease or loss of hearing, urticaria (itchy red patches on the surface of the skin), bleeding from the penis, presence of blood in the seminal fluid and increased sweating.

Myocardial infarction and stroke have also been reported rarely in men taking CIALIS. Most of these men had known heart problems before taking this medicine.

Partial, temporary, or permanent decrease or loss of vision of one or both eyes has rarely been reported.

Some additional rare side effects have been reported in men taking CIALIS that have not been observed in clinical trials. They include:

- migraine, facial edema, severe allergic reaction causing facial or throat edema, severe skin rashes, some disorders affecting blood flow to the eyes, irregular heartbeat, angina, and sudden cardiac death.

Dizziness has been reported more commonly in men over 75 years of age who are taking CIALIS. Diarrhea is more commonly reported in men over 65 years who take CIALIS.

Reporting side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes all possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly through the national reporting system listed in Annex V. By reporting side effects, you can contribute to receiving more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store CIALIS

Keep this medicine out of the reach and sight of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture. Do not store above 30 ° C.

Do not dispose of medicines in sewage or household waste.

Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What CIALIS contains

The active substance is tadalafil. Each tablet contains 10 mg of tadalafil.

The other ingredients are:

Tablet core: lactose monohydrate (see end of section 2), croscarmellose sodium, hydroxypropylcellulose, microcrystalline cellulose, sodium lauryl sulfate, magnesium stearate.

Film coating: lactose monohydrate, hypromellose, triacetin, titanium dioxide (E171), yellow iron oxide (E172), talc.

What CIALIS looks like and contents of the pack

CIALIS 10 mg is a light yellow almond-shaped film-coated tablet marked "C 10" on one side.

1000 Items