Ironfol 100 mg / 35 mg. 30 tablets

€17

IronFol is a medicine that contains iron and folic acid.

It is used in women before and during pregnancy, as well as during lactation for:

Iron deficiency treatment;

Prevention of iron and folic acid deficiency.

Quantity

What IronFall is and what it is used for

IronFol is a medicine that contains iron and folic acid.

It is used in women before and during pregnancy, as well as during lactation for:

Iron deficiency treatment;

Prevention of iron and folic acid deficiency.

2. What you need to know before using IronFall

Do not take IronFall:

if you are allergic to iron (III) hydroxy polymaltose complex and / or folic acid, or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6);

if you have iron overload in the body;

if you have impaired absorption of iron from the body;

if you have a reduced number of red blood cells (anemia), not caused by an iron deficiency, for example due to increased breakdown of red blood cells; Vitamin B12 deficiency.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking IronFol if you have:

Infection or tumor;

Vitamin B12 Deficiency.

The folic acid contained in IronFol may mask vitamin B12 deficiency.

Diabetes Information: One IronPol chewable tablet is equivalent to 0.03 units of bread. IronFol intake is not expected to affect the daily insulin treatment of patients with diabetes.

Dark faeces may be observed during treatment with IronFall, but it is harmless.

Other medicines and IronFall

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

The following medicines may affect or be affected by IronFall:

Injectable iron-containing medicines

Additional injectable iron-containing medicines are not recommended.

Medicines for the treatment of epilepsy, especially phenytoin

Please tell your doctor before taking Ironron.

Chloramphenicol: a medicine for the treatment of bacterial infections

Your doctor will monitor you closely if you are taking these two medicines, as chloramphenicol may delay the response to IronFol.

IronFall with food, drinks and alcohol

Avoid drinking alcohol because it reduces the effectiveness of treatment.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to become pregnant, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.

Based on available data, it is unlikely that the fetus or woman will be affected during pregnancy or lactation.

Driving and using machines

IronFall has no or negligible influence on the ability to drive and use machines.

3. How to take IronFall

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

The recommended dose is:

Treatment of iron deficiency with reduced red blood cell count: 2-3 tablets daily or divided into single doses. After normalizing the red blood pigment (hemoglobin) value, continue with 1 tablet daily until at least the end of pregnancy. This will fill the iron depots and provide the increased amount of iron needed during pregnancy.

Treatment of iron deficiency with normal red blood cell count and prevention of iron and folic acid deficiency: 1 tablet once a day

Application method

Take IronFall during or immediately after a meal.

The tablets may be chewed or swallowed whole.

Duration of treatment

This is decided by the doctor and depends on the degree of iron deficiency.

If you take more IronPol than you should

Contact your doctor or pharmacist if this happens.

An overdose of folic acid can be reported to cause changes in the central nervous system (in particular, changes in mental state, altered patterns of sleep, irritability and hyperactivity), nausea, bloating and gas formation.

If you forget to take IronFall

Just take the next dose at the usual time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking IronFall

Do not discontinue therapy earlier than recommended as this may reduce her success.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

The incidence of adverse reactions is determined using the following groups:

Very common (> 1/10);

Common (> 1/100 to <1/10);

Uncommon (> 1/1,000 to <1/100);

Rare (> 1/10 000 to <1/1 000);

Very rare (<1 / 10,000);

Not known (cannot be estimated from available data).

The following side effects have been observed:

Very common

stained stools.

Congratulations

diarrhea;

nausea;

indigestion.

Uncommon

vomiting;

constipation;

stomach ache;

teeth staining;

skin rash;

itching;

headache.

5. How to store IronFall

Store below 25 ° C.

Keep the tablets in the outer carton in order to protect from light.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not dispose of medicines in sewage or household waste.

Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What IronFall contains

The active substances are: iron such as iron (III) hydroxy polymaltose complex; folic acid.

Each chewable tablet contains:

100 mg iron as iron (III) hydroxy polymaltose complex;

350 micrograms of folic acid

The other ingredients (excipients) are: Dextrates, microcrystalline cellulose, sodium cyclamate (E 952), magnesium stearate, talc, silica, colloidal anhydrous, raspberry flavor.

What IronFall looks like and contents of the pack

IronFall is a brown-brown mottled, oblong chewable tablet, with a dividing line on both sides.

10 tablets in a blister of Al / Al foil.

3 (three) blisters, together with a patient leaflet, are placed in a cardboard box.

1000 Items