• New

Betazongent cream 15g.

€12

BetazoneGent cream is a medicine for application on the skin. Contains the corticosteroid betamethasone and the antibiotic gentamicin. Betamethasone is a powerful corticosteroid that reduces redness, swelling and soothes itching, thanks to its pronounced anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic effect.

Quantity

What BetazonGent cream is and what it is used for

BetazoneGent cream is a medicine for application on the skin. Contains the corticosteroid betamethasone and the antibiotic gentamicin. Betamethasone is a powerful corticosteroid that reduces redness, swelling and soothes itching, thanks to its pronounced anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic effect. Gentamicin inhibits the development of a number of microorganisms that cause complications in some skin patients.

BetazonGent cream is used to relieve inflammation in corticosteroid-sensitive skin patients with redness, itching, rash, peeling of the skin (eg psoriasis, contact dermatitis, atopic dermatitis, allergic dermatitis, neurodermatitis, dysregotitis, eczema, eczema, eczema, eczema, , exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, etc.) in which an infection caused by gentamicin-sensitive microorganisms is present or suspected.

Suitable for moist and wet inflammatory skin changes.

2. What you need to know before you use BetazonGent

Do not use BetazoneGent if:

you are allergic (hypersensitive) to the active substances betamethasone and gentamicin or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6);

you have a previous skin infection caused by viruses, smallpox bacteria, herpes, cutaneous syphilis, tuberculosis, acne, rosacea);

your skin is damaged, ulcerated or injured (eg when burned);

The product should not be applied:

without a doctor's prescription;

on the skin of the face (especially around the lips and eyes), genitals, anus; in skin neoplasms (tumors);

in children under 12 years of age.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using BetazonGent cream.

If the itching and redness intensifies, the skin inflammation expands, this may be a sign of an allergy and then it is necessary to stop the treatment.

Prolonged treatment with strong corticosteroids, especially in high doses, can cause thinning, pigmentation (dark discoloration) of the skin and dilation of cutaneous blood vessels, which most often occurs with prolonged use of the product on large skin areas.

BetazoneGent cream should not be applied to the skin of the face due to the risk of developing telangiectasia (dilated subcutaneous vessels) and perioral dermatitis (inflammation of the lips and adjacent skin), even with short-term treatment. The product should be used with caution in the eye area, as contact with exposed eyeballs may cause an increase in intraocular pressure and the development of glaucoma.

Prolonged administration, high doses or application to large areas may lead to significant penetration of the active substances into the blood and to adrenal dysfunction or to the occurrence of side effects of gentamicin. The risk is greater in young children or with frequent and prolonged use of a tight bandage (diapers can have the effect of such), as well as when applying the product on the skin of the armpits and groin. Therefore, do not use the medicine for longer than your doctor has told you to.

Periodic medical supervision is necessary in patients with psoriasis, as it is possible to weaken the effect (as a result of habituation), chronic the disease, reduce the protective abilities of the skin and increase the risk of skin infections.

If the skin infections become infected, your doctor may prescribe treatment with antibiotics and other appropriate means, and if the infection spreads, treatment with this medicine should be stopped.

The gentamicin contained in the product may lead to the development of microorganisms resistant to its and other antibiotic action with prolonged use. It is known that concomitant use with other antibiotics in this group may increase the incidence of allergic reactions.

Taking other medications

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Immunization against chickenpox and other diseases should not be performed during treatment with glucocorticosteroids, especially if the product is administered to extensive ploidigs for a long time due to the risk of no effect of vaccination.

Prolonged use, especially on large skin areas, may increase the activity of immunosuppressive medicinal products and reduce the activity of immune-boosting products.

Pregnancy, lactation and fertility

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Your doctor will decide if you can use this medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

If you are breast-feeding, you should not apply BetazoneGent cream to your breasts as your baby may swallow the medicine.

Driving and working

BetazonGent cream contains chlorocresol and cetostearyl alcohol

These excipients may cause allergic reactions, local skin reactions (eg contact dermatitis or skin irritation).

3. How to use BetazonGent cream

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Recommended dose

Usually a small amount of cream is applied twice a day on the affected skin until improvement is achieved or as prescribed by your doctor. In milder cases, the disease may be affected by once daily administration.

It is recommended to use the smallest possible amount, sufficient to achieve a therapeutic effect, for a short time and on minimal skin surfaces.

Duration of treatment

The drug should not be administered daily for more than 2 weeks in one course of treatment. If there is no improvement during this period, your doctor will consider whether you should continue treatment with this medicine.

Application method

The cream is applied in a thin layer, in the smallest possible amount, leading to an effect.

The light massage facilitates the penetration into the depths of the skin. Do not bandage or apply compresses on the treated surface unless prescribed by your doctor.

After using the cream, it is necessary to wash your hands in case you do not treat the hands themselves.

If you use more BetazonGent cream than you should

If you accidentally use more than the prescribed dose, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. Do not use the medicine more often or for longer than prescribed to avoid overdose. Seek medical attention immediately if you accidentally swallow part of the medicine.

If you forget to apply BetazonGent cream

Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Apply the usual dose as soon as possible after you have identified the omission and continue treatment as usual.

If you stop using BetazonGent cream

You should apply BetazonGent cream as prescribed by your doctor. If you stop treatment earlier, the disease may come back.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, BetazonGent cream can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

If inflammation, redness, itching and swelling worsen during treatment, you should contact your doctor. These may be manifestations of an allergy or skin infection that may require discontinuation of treatment or the appointment of another treatment.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

Burning, irritation and itching at the site of application, skin pain.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)

with prolonged use, the development of secondary infections or insensitivity of microorganisms is possible.

when applied to the eyelids or in the eyes may increase the symptoms of glaucoma (increased intraocular pressure) or accelerated development of cataracts (curtains).

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)

Hypersensitivity (allergy).

Disorders of the endocrine glands - weight gain, moon face, obesity, stunted growth in children, thinning bones (osteoporosis), high blood sugar and sugar excretion in the urine, high blood pressure, hair loss.

Dilation of superficial cutaneous blood vessels.

Thinning of the skin, appearance of stretch marks, especially when applied to the skin folds, darkening or fading of the skin, inflammation of the skin around the mouth, hair growth, rash, redness, appearance of purulent pimples under the skin in patients with psoriasis.

Despite the weak and slow penetration of gentamicin through the skin, effects on hearing and the kidneys cannot be ruled out, especially with prolonged application to large skin areas, when applied to injured skin or when using a tight bandage.

5. How to store BetazonGent cream

Keep out of reach of children.

Store below 25 ° C. Do not freeze.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton

after the abbreviation "Expires on:". The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

After first opening the tube, you can use this medicine for 28 days.

Do not use BetazonGent cream if you notice that it changes its appearance or shows other signs of deterioration. Ask your pharmacist for advice.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the package and additional information

What BetazonGent cream contains

Active substances in 1 g cream: 1 mg betamethasone (as valerate) and 1 mg gentamicin (as sulphate).

The other ingredients are chlorocresol, sodium dihydrogen phosphate dihydrate, phosphoric acid, cetomacrogol 1000, cetostearyl alcohol, liquid paraffin, white soft paraffin, sodium hydroxide, purified water.

What BetazonGent cream looks like and contents of the pack

BetazonGent cream is a white homogeneous creamy mass, without air bubbles.

BetazonGent cream 15 g in double lacquered aluminum tubes closed with a plastic screw cap. A tube with a patient leaflet in a cardboard box.

1000 Items